top of page

NOTICE OF PRIVACY

Based on article 2 of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (the "Law") we inform you of the terms and conditions of the Privacy Notice of ALTECSA, SA de CV, or the controlling companies of the latter. and / or our affiliated and / or subsidiary companies and / or those third parties that, due to the nature of their jobs or functions, have the need to process and / or use their personal data with address at Av. 15 de Agosto, batch 3 and 4 . Cd. Industrial Xicohténcatl II, CP 90500; Huamantla, Tlaxcala. Mexico.

.

INTRODUCTION

.

At ALTECSA SA de CV we believe that it is important to protect the privacy of our clients, job vacancies candidates, guests and applicants for our services and to be transparent with our practices. Above all, we want to strengthen the level of confidence regarding the treatment of your personal information.

We know that you care about your personal information and want to know how it is collected, used and shared, and therefore we want to help you make informed choices regarding the information you provide to us. This Privacy Notice explains and summarizes the way in which ALTECSA SA de CV obtains, uses, protects and transfers your information, including data that you may provide us or that we may obtain from you when you interact with us. We reserve the right to make modifications or updates to this privacy notice at any time, in order to attend to new legislation or jurisprudence, internal policies, new requirements for the provision or offering of our products or services and market practices.

These modifications will be available to the public through our website www.altecsa.com.mx Privacy Notice section.

The date of update to this privacy notice: December 1, 2015.

This Privacy Notice applies when ALTECSA, SA de CV obtains information directly and indirectly from customers and visitors, including information obtained through the website.

The reference to "Personal Data" includes information that alone or in combination with other information, can be used to identify, contact or locate you, such as: your name, your address, your telephone number (s), email email, date of birth, nationality, position, RFC, CURP, date of birth, age, nationality, marital status, educational background, title, ID number, academic certificates and location. By providing us with your Personal Data or by using our Pages, you consent to ALTECSA SA de CV to store and use said information in accordance with the Law and this Privacy Notice (which is expressly incorporated into the terms and conditions of use of any Page or App).

This Privacy Notice deals with the following information protection practices of ALTECSA SA de CV:

The use that ALTECSA SA de CV gives to the Personal Data that you provide us or when we know them by virtue of our relationship.

Where appropriate, what Personal Data is transferred by ALTECSA SA de CV and the conditions we use to protect that Personal Data in the event of such transfers.

What type of security measures does ALTECSA SA de CV have to protect your information in the event of accidental loss or disclosure and how will ALTECSA SA de CV inform you about this security breach.

The process through which you can access your Personal Data that you share with ALTECSA SA de CV and correct, restrict or remove it from our records.

Other things you should know regarding the privacy of ALTECSA SA de CV

.

.

INFORMATION OBTAINED AND ITS USE

.

ALTECSA SA de CV obtains and uses the information that you provide us. We may also obtain information about you from external sources. For example, we may obtain commercially available demographic information about you and third parties, obtain ID information from mobile application devices, advertising, email purchases, or similar lists from third parties for marketing purposes, to provide you with information that we believe may be of your interest, this includes advertising, recruitment or prospecting advertisements, including those obtained on other websites or media and that ALTECSA SA de CV may communicate to you.

We may use and transfer your Personal Data when it is necessary for us to complete a transaction or to do something you have asked us to do, such as "get a quote" or "find a dealer" or a shipment of products or information from our services or invite you to an exhibition where we present ourselves. Likewise, ALTECSA, SA de CV may transfer your Personal Data with and between its companies and business units for the purposes mentioned in this section. Under no circumstances will we market your Personal Data without your prior written consent.

If you make a request for information, for example, we may need to send your name, address or email to our distributors or service providers with whom we have a business relationship, so that they can help and respond to you. The Person in Charge of ALTECSA, SA de CV may process your personal information and in accordance with our policies.

To comply with the provisions of this section, ALTECSA, SA de CV may contract one or more third parties as service providers to manage the Personal Data that is collected through any means by ALTECSA, SA de CV, so it may even transfer that information to said third party (s) without commercial purposes and solely for the fulfillment of the provision of the contracted services.

We collect and use your information in various ways, including:

Use of the Pages. We (or our service providers) can observe activities, preferences, transaction information (such as IP address and browsers) as well as the pages you have visited while browsing our Pages. We may use your data for any of the purposes mentioned in this Privacy Notice unless we tell you otherwise on any Page. While we collect or store this information, we do not personally identify you unless we believe that doing so will help us better respond to your request for a quote. Except for the Location Data described below, when NON-Personal Data is linked to your Personal Data, we will treat such information as Personal Data.

Location data. Some of the ALTECSA, SA de CV Pages may capture and save certain location information regarding your use of our Pages and regarding your travels in order to provide location-related functionality ('Location Data'). We may link this Location Data to other information that you provide us or that can be accessed in relation to the use you make of said ALTECSA, SA de CV Pages. The ability for you to use and our ability to offer location-based functionality is realized through the use and disclosure of your Location Data and associated information to third parties.

Registration of Request and Support. The Personal Data provided may be used to respond to your request, service or agreement for which the information is provided. With your consent, we may also use the information that you provide us through the online subscription for the purpose of carrying out periodic notifications about important issues such as the change in our Privacy Notice or notifications in the event of violations. to our security, new products or services from ALTECSA, SA de CV and special offers and / or promotions that may be of interest to you. The lack of registration of any Request ALTECSA, SA de CV will not diminish your rights in relation to the guarantee of our products.

ALTECSA, SA de CV undertakes that your personal data will be treated under the strictest security measures that guarantee its confidentiality, as well as will not give disclosure or commercial use purposes to your Personal Data, and will only be used for the following:

.

· Provide required products and services;

· Inform about new products or services that are related to the one contracted or acquired by the client;

· To fulfill obligations with our clients;

· Report our changes to our products or services;

Evaluate and improve the quality of our service and products, and

· Carry out internal studies on trends in the markets we serve.

.

Revocation of Consent.


You can choose to revoke your consent or exercise your rights of access, cancellation, rectification and opposition to the processing of your Personal Data when you consider that they are not required for any of the purposes indicated in this Privacy Notice, they are being used for non-consensual purposes or the contractual or service relationship has ended, or. In any case, you should send an email to the following address: info@altecsa.com.mx

Having at all times, the freedom to subscribe to the information we send, being able at any time to register or cancel your registration without responsibility for you.

Said request must contain at least the following information:

Name, address, telephone and email address to which we will communicate the response to your request;

Copy of the documents that prove your identity (Credential issued by the Federal Electoral Institute or valid passport) or, where appropriate, the legal representation (copy of the public deed that proves the power of the legal representative of the holder of the Personal Data);

The clear and precise description of the Personal Data with respect to which it is requested to exercise any of the ARCO rights; or the part of the consent that you want to revoke; and any other element that facilitates the location of your Personal Data.

Once the request has been submitted, ALTECSA, SA de CV will respond within a maximum period of 20 business days, and 15 more business days to make the exercise of the right you request effective, in case they are appropriate.

For more information please contact:
Email: info@altecsa.com.mx
Tel. +52 (55) 5670 1355 and +52 (55) 5670 1365

.

Infants.

.

The Pages and Applications of ALTECSA, SA de CV are not directed to children. If you are 18 years old or under, you require the consent of your parents or guardians to share information with ALTECSA, SA de CV, otherwise we recommend that you refrain from sending any information about yourself to ALTECSA, SA de CV If a minor 13 years old sends information as part of an ALTECSA, SA de CV Page, and we realize that the person who sends the information is a child, we will try to eliminate that information as soon as possible. Because we do not knowingly collect Personal Data from persons under the age of 13, we do not use or disclose such information to third parties.

WHEN PROVEEDOR INTERNACIONAL DE QUIMICOS SA de CV MAY SHARE INFORMATION OBTAINED.

Your Personal Data may be transferred and processed within and outside the country by people other than this company, to fulfill our obligations towards you and operate with business consistency regarding this Privacy Notice and the Law. We may also share your Personal Data with Third parties, in that sense, your information may be shared with third party service providers such as national companies, or transnational service companies, marketers, insurance agencies, organizers of exhibitions of the medium, design agencies, or of similar nature.

We undertake not to transfer your personal information to third parties without your consent, except for the exceptions provided in article 37 of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, as well as to carry out this transfer in the terms established by law. If you do not express your opposition to the transfer of your personal data, it will be understood that you have given your consent to do so.

I do not consent to my personal data being transferred, under the terms indicated in this privacy notice.

To the extent necessary, these groups may have access or process your Personal Data to provide ALTECSA, SA de CV with its products and services and, in turn, so that we can provide you with the products and services that you have requested. ALTECSA, SA de CV sometimes allows our authorized service providers to have access to statistics about our clients, sales, traffic patterns, and information related to the Pages. These statistics transfers do not involve Personal Data.

.

Job applicants.


The Personal Data contained in your curriculum vitae and / or job application that you provide us, may be used for evaluation purposes as a possible candidate to fill a vacant position and be shared through internal email (worldwide), be stored in our files for future consideration, and exchanged on inter-company job boards.

.

Services offered.


ALTECSA, SA de CV offers a variety of services and functions through its Pages. Personal data that is collected through the ALTECSA, SA de CV Pages may be used and / or disclosed to third parties in order to allow us to provide functionalities or services to you. For example, some of the ALTECSA, SA de CV allow you to interact with the pages or applications of third parties. To facilitate this connection, we may use your Personal Data and / or disclose your Personal Data to third parties. When we provide location-based services offered through a third party, we may share information with those services in order to offer you functionality regarding location-based services.

.

.

MERGERS, ACQUISITIONS AND INSOLVENCY.

.

If ALTECSA, SA de CV ever enters into commercial bankruptcy, is liquidated or merged with another company, or if ALTECSA, SA de CV decides to buy, sell or reorganize part or all of its business, ALTECSA, SA de CV may require disclosure your Personal Data, including prospective or current buyers in relation to any of these transactions.

Extraordinary surveys and those required by law. ALTECSA, SA de CV may be required to disclose your Personal Data if: (I) it considers that it is reasonably necessary to comply with a legal process or other legal requirements of any governmental authority, (II) that potentially reduce its current or potential liability lawsuits or investigations, (III) is strictly necessary to protect our rights or property, or (IV) is necessary to protect the rights or property of others.

.

.

SAFETY .

.

Once we receive your information, we will use reasonable efforts to ensure the security of our systems. ALTECSA, SA de CV uses servers for security and antivirus programs to protect your information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. However, please note that this is not a guarantee that such information will not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed due to violation of these security and antivirus programs.

.

ALTECSA, SA de CV has implemented administrative, physical, electronic and technical security measures to protect your Personal Data and Sensitive Personal Data, against damage, loss, alteration, destruction or unauthorized use, access or treatment as well as to keep them correct and updated for the purposes for which they were collected and which are at least the same as those used to secure and safeguard your own information. Once the purpose for which the Personal Data was collected has been fulfilled, they will be blocked, with the sole purpose of determining possible responsibilities in relation to their treatment, until the legal or contractual limitation period of these. During this period, the Personal Data may not be processed and after this, it will be canceled in the corresponding database. If ALTECSA, SA de CV knows that there is a security violation to the systems, we will notify you of this situation electronically so that you can take the pertinent actions. By providing us with your Personal Data or using our Site, you agree that we may contact you electronically regarding security, privacy and administrative matters. ALTECSA, SA de CV could post a notice on our Page (s) if a security breach occurs. If this happens, you will need a browser or a mobile device that allows you to view the Page www.altecsa.com.mx, privacy notice section. ALTECSA, SA de CV could also send you an email, to the email address that you have provided us in these circumstances. To receive free written notification regarding security violations (or to cancel your consent to receive this electronic notice) please notify us by email info@altecsa.com.mx

.

.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY PAGE OR CO-SPONSORED PAGE.

.

Our Pages or Applications may contain links to third-party or co-sponsored pages. Please take into account ALTECSA, SA de CV is not responsible and cannot control the privacy practices of other pages or third parties. We encourage you to read this privacy notice periodically and to review the privacy policies of other pages as they may differ from ours. Our Pages and Applications may also be created and maintained by administrators or may contain links to co-sponsored pages that may contain the ALTECSA, SA de CV logo or its brands but are maintained by third parties.

Said pages could also be identified by the fact that they do not contain a URL www.altecsa.com.mx (or ALTECSA brand) or that they could have information identifying a third party as the host of a page or application. Please read this privacy policy on the co-sponsored page as they may differ from this Privacy Notice. This Privacy Notice applies only to the Personal Data obtained by ALTECSA, SA de CV on its Pages where this Privacy Notice is presented, as well as through the means mentioned in this Privacy Notice.

.

.

SPECIAL NOTICE TO INTERNATIONAL VISITORS AND CUSTOMERS.

.

As ALTECSA, SA de CV operates globally, we may transfer your Personal Data through our global operations to comply with the obligations we have towards you, but always subject to the limitations of the Law and this Privacy Notice. The laws and regulations of other countries may impose different requirements for the protection of information in general and Personal Data that are collected via the internet. ALTECSA, SA de CV is located in Mexico and all matters related to the Page or its Applications are governed by the laws of Mexico. If you are located in another country other than Mexico and you contact us, please take into account that any information that you provide us will be transferred to Mexico and, when entering your information, you authorize this transfer and the acceptance of this Notice Privacy Policy, reserves the right to change this Privacy Notice at any time, in which case, a visible note will be published on this Page.

.

.

INETERNACIONAL DE QUIMICOS SA DE CV.

.

We reserve the right to make modifications or updates to this privacy notice at any time, in order to attend to new legislation, internal policies or new requirements for the provision or offering of our services or products. These modifications will be available to the public through our website www.altecsa.com.mx, Privacy Notice section. Your continued use of this Page followed by a change in this Privacy Notice represents consent to the new Privacy Notice up to the limit allowed by law. We invite you to periodically review this Privacy Notice.

CONTACT A.

.

If you have any questions, comments or concerns regarding this Privacy Notice, please send us an email to info@altecsa.com.mx or write to us at:

Av. 15 de Agosto, lot 3 and 4. Cd. Industrial Xicohténcatl II, CP 90500; Huamantla, Tlaxcala. Mexico.

bottom of page